Privacy Policy

This privacy notice for Medena Communications Limited (doing business as Medena) (‘we‘, ‘us‘, or ‘our‘), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (‘process‘) your information such as when you:

  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing or events.

Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at contact@medena.co.uk.

We deal with your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulations “UK GDPR” (together the “Data Protection Legislation”). This document is drafted in compliance with the Data Protection Legislation and may be updated from time to time in accordance with changes in UK law.

  1. Third-party links

This website (https://medena.co.uk) may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites, and when you leave our website we encourage you to locate and consider the privacy notice applicable to every website you visit.

  1. What information do we collect?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on our website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when you participate in activities, or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the services we provide, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • names
  • email addresses
  • job titles
  • mailing addresses
  • usernames
  • passwords
  • contact preferences

We do not process sensitive information.

Information automatically collected

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

  1. How do we process your information?

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with us and our website, including:

  • to facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts, so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order;
  • to deliver and facilitate delivery of services to provide you with the requested service;
  • to respond to your enquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service;
  • to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information;
  • for marketing and promotional purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time, see ‘What are your privacy rights?’
  • to identify usage trends about how you use our website and services to better understand how they are being used so we can improve them.
  • as required by authorities or otherwise required by a court order, or other legal process or as otherwise required by applicable laws and/or regulations

and as necessary to defend against legal claims.

  1. What legal bases do we relay on to process your information?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e. consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on contact@medena.co.uk.
  • Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, including providing our services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
  • Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes described in order to:
  • Send users information about special offers and discounts on our products and services
  • Analyse how our services are used so we can improve them to engage and retain users
  • Understand how our users use our products and services so we can improve user experience
  • Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.
  1. When and with whom do we share your personal information?

We may share your Personal Data with:

  • our IT service and infrastructure providers that we use to develop, host or maintain the Website and provide our IT storage solutions
  • any other third party entities who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us
  • any other third parties as required by law or for the purposes of crime (including fraud), to prevent or investigate breaches of, or to enforce, our contract with you, to respond to or investigate security vulnerabilities, or to respond to emergencies, and to protect the rights of third parties
  • our group companies, for internal reasons, primarily for business and operational purposes (and, where you have consented to us doing so, for direct marketing purposes)
  1. How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once no longer needed.

  1. How do we keep your information safe?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties acting on our behalf who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. What are your privacy rights?

You have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These include the right to

  • request access and obtain a copy of your personal information,
  • request rectification or erasure or your personal information;
  • restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • object to the processing of your personal information;
  • withdraw your consent for us to process your data where that processing is based on that consent;
  • complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you consider that we are not processing your data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

You can make such a request by emailing contact@medena.co.uk. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

  1. Opting out of marketing and promotional communications

 

You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, or by contacting us on contact@medena.co.uk. You will then be removed from the marketing lists.

However, we may still communicate with you — for example, to send you service-related messages that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.

  1. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics cookies We use this cookie to:

(a)   measure the number of visitors to our Website

(b)  see how visitors navigate the site

(c)   see which resources they access.

This helps us to improve the way the Website works.

This cookie is non-essential for our Website.

To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

For general information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

  1. Do we make updates to this notice?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated ‘Revised’ date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

  1. How can you contact us about this notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at contact@medena.co.uk or contact us by post at:

Medena Communications Limited
Belvedere House
Basing View
Basingstoke, Hampshire RG21 4HG
United Kingdom